Sandalwood has a deep, earthy-sweet aroma with a pronounced woody finish. When aged this essential oil becomes the finest of all woody scents. Sandalwood’s history goes back to ancient times when it was used as an oil or an incense for spiritual inspiration. The oil is steam distilled from the branches and twigs of sandalwood trees.
Sandalwood is one of the most valuable essential oils on the market. There are at least five species of sandalwood trees used to make essential oil, several of which are endangered. Pranarom USA will not sell oil from any endangered species due to our strong commitment to organics and ecological sustainability. Santalum spicatum, also known as Australian Sandalwood, is organically grown and sustainably harvested.
Common Uses: Sandalwood can beautify the aroma of any homemade product. It may be added to blends for promoting mental clarity and for maintaining a balanced emotional state. Added to skin care products, Sandalwood may help support a clear and toned complexion.
Blending Recommendations: Australian Sandalwood has a rich, woody, smoky scent with sweet heart notes that compliment its balsamic base tones. Sandalwood stays on the skin longer then most oils and has a dry-woody aroma once it is set. It blends well with any essential oil.
Safety Information: Maximum Adult Dilution: 100%; can be used neat.
Recommended Dilution: 1-10%; 6 – 60 drops per ounce
Shelf Life: Sandalwood does not expire, but improves with age.
Storage: Store upright, cap firmly closed, out of direct heat and sunlight.
Notes: Non-GMO, No pesticides, No insecticides, No additives, Gluten free, Vegan, Cruelty free, No carrier oil added.
Synonyms: Australian Sandalwood, Western Australian sandalwood, Santalum cygnorum, Fusanus spicatus, Eucarya spicata
Cultivation: USDA and EcoCert organic cultivation in Australia
Composition: 100% Sandalwood essential oil, certified organic by USDA and EcoCert
Extraction: Water-steam distillation of Sandalwood twigs and branches
Active Constituents: Sesquiterpenoid alcohols: santalol, farnesol
Color: Clear to yellow